Chhayleang holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Management from the University of Cambodia, and a Bachelor of English Literature from the Institute of Foreign Languages.
Partner–Head of Investment
Chhoung possesses over a decade of extensive professional experience in the fields of finance, investment advisory, and private equity fund management. Currently serving as the Partner and Head of Investment at Amara Capital Plc, he plays a pivotal role in all aspects of debt and equity investment, ranging from deal origination to conducting thorough due diligence to executing deals and managing portfolios.
Prior to his current position, Chhoung excelled as an Investment Manager at a Cayman-based fund management firm, managing a USD 50-million fund with investment portfolios spanning across Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam. Additionally, he has served on corporate board and acted as an investor for various enterprises in Cambodia. Demonstrating his expertise, Chhoung has contributed as both a buy-side and sell-side advisor, facilitating transactions with a cumulative value exceeding USD 100 million. Additionally, he possesses invaluable experience with the Cambodia Securities Exchange, having served as a listing and disclosure manager.
Chhoung’s academic qualification comprise a Master’s Degree in Economics with finance specialization from the Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, complemented by a Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting and English for Communication. Furthermore, he has earned certifications as a Certified Financial Modelling and Valuation Analyst and Certified Financial Planning & Wealth Management Professional from the Corporate Finance Institute.