Mr. Monivann brings with him more than 20 years of professional and business strategy experience, including more than 15 years of experience serving as a director of various local and international companies. Currently, he serves as an independent director of many reputable companies including Sathapana Limited (MFI) in Myanmar, and Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, a listed company on the Cambodia Securities Exchange. Additionally, he serves as the Chairman of Mega Leasing Plc, Chairman of Aplus Consulting Co., Ltd, Chairman of the Audit Committee of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD), Vice Chairman of CIC Investment Plc, and the Vice President of Siem Reap and Oddar Meanchey Chamber of Commerce. Prior to holding his current position, he spent three years as an auditor at E&Y Cambodia and eight years as a finance director and member of the Board of Directors at Sepakor Angkor Co., Ltd. Mr. Monivann graduated with a Business Degree from Maharishi Vedic University (MVU), Cambodia, in 1997.
Mr. Socheat has over 15 years of solid professional experience in accounting, finance, and investment. He is currently the CEO of Laksmi Prime Investment Co., Ltd (Cambodia), Chairman and CEO of Kangaroo Venture Pty Ltd (Australia), and Chairman and Managing Partner of PCG & Partner Co., Ltd, a business consulting, auditing and accounting firm in Cambodia. With the mission to help local companies and the community, he also serves as a Chairman of Trop Khnom Microfinance Plc, a member of the board of directors of Mega Leasing Plc, Vice President of the Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia, and a Vice Chairman of the working group of the Samdech Hun Sen Scholarship Association. Before holding his current position, he spent 10 years as an auditor at Morrison Kak & Associates, a local audit, accounting and tax firm. His areas of expertise include investment and business analysis, corporate finance, asset management, financial modeling, financial due diligence, and accounting.
Okhna Piseth SOK
Oknha Sok Piseth has over 15 years of leadership and entrepreneurial experience. He is the Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of G Gear Company Limited since 2011, and the President of the Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia (YEAC) since 2013. In these positions, he has represented Cambodia in global & regional summits, seminars, workshops, and other business activities. Considered one of the most active young entrepreneurs in Cambodia, he continues to help build and promote entrepreneurship. Oknha Sok Piseth joined the ADB consultant team in 2006 on the Cambodian SMEs Development Policy program, which counterparts with the Ministry of Industry Mine and Energy. Additionally, he has invested in various companies including Mega Leasing Plc., Biz Solution Co., Ltd, APV (Cambodia) Co., Ltd, and Impact M&A Co., Ltd.
Okhna Sok Piseth is currently pursuing a Master’s Degree in Business Administration in Management at Charles Sturt University, Australia. He holds a Bachelor of Informatics Economics from the Royal University of Law and Economics and a Bachelor of Teaching English from the Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia.