Mr. Monivann graduated with a Business Degree from Maharishi Vedic University (MVU), Cambodia, in 1997.
Mr. Socheat, a prominent CPA, has over 20 years of solid professional experience in accounting, finance, and investment. As the CEO of Laksmi Prime Investment, he effectively leverages his business management expertise as a board of directors at various institutions. His strategic input echoes across the boardrooms of key institutions, including a vice chairman of the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce, vice chair of the Government-Private Sector Working Group. and a board of directors of Mega Leasing Plc.
Before assuming his current roles, Mr. Socheat held pivotal positions at Morison Kak & Associés for 10 years and Leopard Capital, enriching his professional portfolio. His notable contributions to business associations in Cambodia, particularly as a chairman of the Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association, underscore his industry leadership. His areas of expertise include investment and business analysis, corporate finance, asset management, financial modeling, financial due diligence, and accounting.
Mr. Socheat graduated with a Master of Science in Professional Accounting from the University of London (United Kingdom). He also holds an ACCA qualification from the United Kingdom and is a CPA Australia member.
Chairman of the Investment Committee
Taihei brings more than 12 years of investment and entrepreneurial experiences. With a strong background in strategy and finance, he serves as a director at multiple companies across various industries including IT startup, hospitality and asset management in both Asia and North America. In Cambodia, he serves as a director at Nham24, the fastest growing and leading food delivery startup, Banhji, the award-winning inclusive fintech startup, and Amber International, the leading small luxury resort developer and operator. Prior to his current responsibilities, he was an investment professional in the private equity division at Norinchukin Bank, one of the largest institutional investors in Japan with more than USD 800 billion in asset.
Taihei holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Economic Development from University of California Berkeley and he is also a Certified IPO Professional and Certified M&A Specialist in Japan.
Chhayleang NGUON
Chhayleang brings with him over 10 years of professional experience in property brokerage, valuation, management, consultancy, and development. Currently, he is the CEO of Pointer Property, a top real estate agency in Cambodia with over 100 sales agents. As a licensed real estate agent and a member of the Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association, he has provided development consultation and sales and marketing support to renowned local and international property developers and led his teams to close deals worth over 100 million dollars. He is motivated by meeting new people and offering property advice. His vision is to see a world where people have access to accurate information and data so that they are empowered to make the right decisions when buying property.
Chhayleang holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Management from the University of Cambodia, and a Bachelor of English Literature from the Institute of Foreign Languages.
Investment Committee Member
Mr. Shiraishi has over 18 years of professional experience in investing in Japanese and North American public companies. He is currently the Chairman of Laksmi Prime Investment Co., Ltd. and he has been the Director of several financial companies in Cambodia, including Bamboo Finance Plc., Trop Khnom Microfinance Plc., Mega Leasing Plc, since 2014. Prior to being involved with the business in Cambodia, he had been working for the investment division of Hikari Tsushin Inc., a company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Now he is the CEO of Snowball Capital Inc., a Japanese investment company.
Mr. Shiraishi holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Economics from Hitotsubashi University, Japan.
Mr. Yuki has been working in investment throughout his career. Started off in the investment team of a company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Hikari Tsushin Inc., focusing on the Japanese market. He then went to focus on M&A of software companies within Japan, in Constellation Software Japan Inc., a joint venture between Hikari Tsushin Inc. and Constellation Software Inc., listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. He was a part of the team that conducted the first acquisition in Japan, Rescho Inc. which was a market leader in Electronic Medical Records for Psychiatric Hospitals. He has then moved on to Global Capital Management Inc., a family office, expanding the investment portfolio internationally as well as into real estate.
Yuki grew up in Singapore and went to further studies at International Christian University in Japan.