Or email us directly at info@amaracapital.com
Mr. Monivann brings with him more than 20 years of professional and business strategy experience, including more than 15 years of experience serving as a company director for various local and international companies. By starting his career as an auditor at Ernst &Young Cambodia, Mr. Monivann later became a Finance Director and Board of Director of Sepakor Angkor Co., Ltd. for 8 years and He spent 9 years serving as a Director & Chairman of the Board of Sathapana MFI and 6 years as a Director and Chairman of Audit Committee of Sathapana Bank Plc.
Currently, Mr. Monivann is an Independent Director and Head of the Audit Committee of Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS), a listed company on the Cambodia Securities Exchange, a Chairman of Mega Leasing Plc., a financial leasing company, a Chairman of MVU Investment Plc., Vice Chairman of CIC Investment Plc., and Vice President of Siem Reap Oddar Meanchey Chamber of Commerce.
Mr. Monivann graduated with a Business Degree from Maharishi Vedic University (MVU), Cambodia, in 1997.
Mr. Socheat has over 15 years of solid professional experience in accounting, finance, and investment. He is currently the CEO of Laksmi Prime Investment Co., Ltd (Cambodia), Chairman and CEO of Kangaroo Venture Pty Ltd (Australia), and Chairman and Managing Partner of PCG & Partner Co., Ltd, a business consulting, auditing and accounting firm in Cambodia. With the mission to help local companies and the community, he also serves as a Chairman of Trop Khnom Microfinance Plc, a member of the board of directors of Mega Leasing Plc, Vice President of the Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia, and a Vice Chairman of the working group of the Samdech Hun Sen Scholarship Association. Before holding his current position, he spent 10 years as an auditor at Morrison Kak & Associates, a local audit, accounting and tax firm. His areas of expertise include investment and business analysis, corporate finance, asset management, financial modeling, financial due diligence, and accounting.
Piseth SOK
Mr. Piseth has over 15 years of leadership and entrepreneurial experience. He is the Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of G Gear Company Limited, the exclusive LG distributor of the Cambodia Market since 2011, and the President of the Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia (YEAC) since 2013. In these positions, he has represented Cambodia in global and regional summits, seminars, workshops, and other business activities. Considered one of the most active young entrepreneurs in Cambodia, he continues to help build and promote entrepreneurship across the country. Mr. Piseth joined the ADB consultant team in 2006 on the Cambodian SMEs Development Policy program, which is the counterpart to the Ministry of Industry Mine and Energy. Additionally, he has invested in various companies including Mega Leasing Plc., Biz Solution Co., Ltd, APV (Cambodia) Co., Ltd, and Impact M&A Co., Ltd.
Mr. Piseth holds a Master in Business Administration specializing in Management from Charles Sturt University, Australia, a Bachelor of Informatics Economics from the Royal University of Law and Economics, and a Bachelor of Teaching English from the Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia.